RPO


Arrow Left Arrow Right
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Site Search


Volunteer Recognition Awards

Youth Volunteer
Megan Kemp - 1998 
Kim Kather - 1999 
Carrie Magin - 1999 
Sebastian Henshaw - 2000 
Michael Kemp - 2000 
Aaron Serenati - 2001 
Emily Grissing - 2002 
Jeffery Serenati - 2003 
David & Josh Reuss - 2004
Ali Keller - 2005 
Lindsay Borglum - 2005 
Elizabeth Schake - 2006 
Matthew Andrews - 2007 
Joshua Meyer - 2008 
Eric Lintala - 2009  
Jennifer & Stephanie Andrews - 2010
Rob Kellogg - 2011 
Carly Messenger - 2012 
Marina Ramos - 2013
Benjamin Doane - 2015 
Brianna Grieff - 2015 
Paige Griffin - 2015 
Alexandria Ott - 2015 
Brianna Nance - 2016

Rochester Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Janet Perregaux - 1994    
Pamela Keller - 1995    
Jim & Linda Orgar - 1996    
Ruth Manning - 1997    
William Schuler - 1998    
Deven Hearne - 1999   
Roy Czernikowski - 2000    
David & Susan Spector - 2001     
Dan Stare - 2002    
Gary Zlotnick - 2003    
Edward Schifino - 2004    
Dr. Jack Resnik - 2005    
Jessica Schuster - 2006   
Michael Laird - 2007    
Ed & Terry Grissing - 2008    
Kevin Ryck - 2009    
Mary Ellen Womack - 2010    
Randy & Tina Curren - 2011    
Darrell Haynes - 2012    
Alice Kanack - 2013    
Fred Weingarten - 2014    
Virginia Griffin - 2015    
Sigrun Miller - 2016  

RPO Musician
David Angus - 1994
Kathy Kemp - 1995
Joanna Bassett - 1996
Grace Wong - 1997
Laura Griffiths - 1998
Ruth Cahn - 1999
Jan Angus - 2000
David Richey - 2001
John Beck - 2002
Mark Kellogg - 2003
Robert DiLutis - 2004
Don Reinfeld - 2005 
Ellen Rathjen - 2006
Nancy Hunt - 2007
Olita Povero & Stephanie Blaha - 2008
Jennifer Burch - 2009
Anna Steltenpohl - 2010
Erik Behr - 2011
Wes Nance - 2012
Janice Macisak - 2013
Melissa Matson - 2014 
Elizabeth Seka - 2015 
Juliana Athayde - 2016

Rochester Philharmonic League
Glenn & Betty Alleman - 1994
Sue Hanson - 1995
Nancy Lutterbein - 1996
Eileen Riedman - 1997
John and Carol Aldridge - 1998
Paul and Ruth Wood - 1999
Richard Arnold - 2000
Donald Clarke - 2000
Jack Hayward - 2001
Marge Tabechian - 2002
Mildred Ness - 2003
Alice Swetman - 2004
Toby Shinder - 2005
Carlotta Lustik - 2006 
Ed Esmay - 2007
Yvonne Tolliver - 2008
Margaret-Anne Milne - 2009
Kitty Wise - 2010
Alice Spitulnik - 2011 
Charles Kaplan - 2012
Margie Sabath - 2013
Ruth Cahn - 2014
George Greer (in Memoriam) - 2015
Carol Shulman - 2016

Special Projects
Lori Friedman - 2014  
Jim Vilar - 2015  
Cheri Emler - 2016

Crescendo / Young Professionals*

Katherine Seward - 1994
Gary Bricault - 1995
Gary Gocek - 1996
Susan Pines - 1997
Diane Baltadonis - 1998
Diane Dusman - 1999
Mary Jane Tasciotti - 2000
Nancy McCarthy - 2001
Eric Gifford - 2002
Mary O’Reilly - 2003

Eric Paley - 2004

Ambassador Award
Josephine Perini - 2006 
Gerry & Sandy Maar - 2007  
Dawn Lipson - 2009 
Cricket Luellen - 2010  
Michele Bello - 2012 
Naomi Schrier - 2013 
William Cahn - 2015 
Mark Siwiec - 2016

Annual Campaign*
Roger Loveland - 1994
Robert Norton - 1995
Anne Johnson - 1996
Margie Sabath - 1997
Herbert Humphrey - 1998
Jacques and Dawn Lipson - 1999
Jane Biddle - 2000
Kay Halligan - 2000

Baton of Distinction
Jon L. Schumacher - 2007 
Alfred l. Davis - 2008  
Josephine Whang - 2014 
Joanna Bassett - 2016

Education Department
Nancy Crawford - 1998 
J.J. Strong - 1999 
Jeanne Gray - 2000 
William Cahn - 2001 
Fred Weingarten - 2002  
Charles & Debbie Sexton - 2003 
Constance Glover - 2004 
Karen Wieder - 2005 
Jack Langerak - 2006 
Katherine Schumacher - 2007 
Marcia Bornhurst Parkes - 2008 
Gil Contreras - 2009 
The Rochester Philharmonic League - 2010 
Heather Morihara - 2011 
Dave Ackroyd - 2013 
Margaret-Anne Milne - 2014 
Elizabeth Hanan - 2015 
Anna Steltenpohl - 2016 

Theatre
Mildred Meyer - 1994 
Mary Renee Smith - 1995  
Marian Jencek - 1996  
Tina Cichanowicz - 1997  
Joseph Crane - 1998  
Albert Serenati - 1999 
Daniel & Mary Ryan - 2000 
Irene Kiesow - 2001  
Anne Aponte - 2002 
Ruth Hecker - 2003 
E. Kenny Borchardt - 2004 
Loretta Pace - 2005 
Katherine & Fredrick Powell - 2006 
James Friedland - 2007  
Connie Berndt - 2008  
Mary Andrews - 2009  
Pat Sullivan - 2010 
Matt O’Brien - 2011 
Jane Dunham - 2012 
Sandra Maar - 2013  
Bob and Jo Kanis - 2014 
Dick Seils - 2015 
Allison Barkowski - 2016

Special Events
Kevin Skidmore - 2004
Susan Berge - 2005
Dave Ackroyd - 2006 
Sam Malone - 2007
Paula Pattison - 2008
Nancy Schopf and Ann Todd - 2009
Patricia Taylor - 2010
Carole Avery Webster - 2011
Nannette Nocon - 2012
Richard Sadowski - 2013

General Office
Josephine Whang - 1994
Kay Stevens - 1995 
Edward Esmay - 1996
Stewart Goldman - 1997
Gail Bush - 1998
James Vilar - 1999
Robert Lewis - 2000
Mary Sherman - 2001
Larry Michael - 2002 
Robert and Carol Achilles - 2003
John McAdam - 2004
Manny Albrecht - 2005 
Kathleen Holt - 2006
Naomi Schrier - 2007
Kay Walsh - 2008
Arline Liberti - 2009
Norma Cummings - 2010
Michael Lococo - 2011
Diane Baltadonis - 2012
Jean Webster - 2013 
Veronica Casey - 2015 
Barbara DiFiore - 2016

Major Gifts Campaign
Karen Noble Hanson - 2001
 
Frank Luellen - 2002
James Boucher - 2003
Jack Ertle - 2004
Forrest Strome - 2005
Jim Koller - 2006

Fundraising
Marshall Tyler - 2007
Kathleen Holt and Stephen Lurie - 2008
Ed Fiandach - 2009
John M. Bennett, M.D. - 2010
Marie Kenton - 2012
Patricia Wilder - 2013
Christopher Pipa - 2016

Community Partnership
Barbara Movsky - 1997 
Mary Skarlatos - 1997 
Jerry Vorasi - 1998  
Fred Gregory - 1999
Samuel Cooper -2000
Charles & Marie Kenton - 2001
James Gleason - 2002
Young Audiences - 2003
Mary Elliott Bassett, Kathleen Cattrall, and Carolyn DelVecchio - 2004
Time Warner Cable - 2005 
William Toomey - 2006 
Greg Smith - 2007 
Patrick Burke - 2008 
Wegmans - 2009 
Rochester Rotary Club - 2010  
WXXI - 2011 
Canandaigua National Bank & Trust - 2012 
Constellation Brands - 2016

Board of Directors
David McDonald - 1996  
James Koller - 1997  
Dr. Jacques Lipson - 1998  
Thomas Hildebrandt - 1999  
David Heiligman - 2000  
Mary Gooley - 2001 
Josephine Trubeck - 2002 
Alfred L. Davis - 2003 
Mark Siwiec - 2004 
William Cahn - 2005 
Jay M. Friedman - 2006  
David Schraver - 2007 
Elizabeth F. Rice - 2008  
Patrick Fulford & Suzanne Welch - 2009  
William Eggers & Gregory Smith - 2010 
Marie Kenton - 2011 
Jules Smith - 2013 
David Ackroyd - 2015  
Dr. Stephen Rosenfeld - 2016

Citizens for a Quality Philharmonic*
Paul and Bea Roxin - 1994
Charles and Clara Linke - 1995
Jean Crapsey - 1996
Harry Engstrom - 1997
Thomas Selgas - 1998

* indicates a retired category.

News and Notes

Connect with the RPO


Twitter

Facebook

Blog

Instagram

YouTube

Meet Our Musicians