RPO Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra


Arrow Left Arrow Right
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Site Search


RPO Musicians

First Violin

Juliana Athayde, Concertmaster
The Caroline W. Gannett & Clayla Ward Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Wilfredo Degláns, Associate Concertmaster
Shannon Nance, Assistant Concertmaster
Perrin Yang
Tigran Vardanyan
Ellen Rathjen
Molly Werts
Aika Ito
William Hunt
Kenneth Langley
Jeremy Hill
An-Chi Lin
Heidi Brodwin
Margaret Leenhouts

Second Violin

Thomas Rodgers, Principal
Daryl Perlo, Assistant Principal
Patricia Sunwoo
John Sullivan
Lara Sipols
Nancy Hunt
Boris Zapesochny
Liana Koteva Kirvan
Ainur Zabenova
Hee Sagong
Ji-Yeon Lee
Jing Xing

Viola

Melissa Matson, Principal
Olivia Chew, Assistant Principal
Marc Anderson
Elizabeth Seka
Olita Povero
Samantha Rodriguez
David Hult
Emily Cantrell
Matthew Hettinga
Kelsey Farr

Cello

Lars Kirvan, Principal
The Clara and Edwin Strasenburgh Chair 
Funded in perpetuity
Kathleen Murphy Kemp, Assistant Principal
Christopher Haritatos
Mary Ann Wukovitz
Benjamin Krug
Andrew Barnhart
Ingrid Bock
Alexa Ciceretti
Melissa Burton Anderson

Bass

Colin Corner, Principal
The Anne Hayden McQuay Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Michael Griffin, Assistant Principal
Gaelen McCormick
Edward Castilano
Fred Dole
Jeff Campbell +
Eric Polenik

Flute

Rebecca Gilbert, Principal
The Charlotte Whitney Allen Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Joanna Bassett
Jan Angus +
Diane Smith

Piccolo

Joanna Bassett
Jan Angus +

Oboe

Erik Behr, Principal
The Dr. Jacques M. Lipson Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Anna Steltenpohl
Geoffrey Sanford

English Horn

Anna Steltenpohl

Clarinet

Kenneth Grant, + Principal
The Robert J. Strasenburgh Chair

Funded in perpetuity
William Amsel
Andrew Brown
Alice Meyer

E Flat Clarinet

William Amsel

Bass Clarinet

Andrew Brown

Saxophone

Ramon Ricker +

Bassoon

Matthew McDonald, Principal
The Ron and Donna Fielding Chair
Funded in perpetuity
Charles Bailey
Martha Sholl

Contra-Bassoon

Charles Bailey

Horn

W. Peter Kurau, + Principal
The Cricket and Frank Luellen Chair 
Funded in perpetuity
Byron Johns, Assistant Principal
Jennifer Burch
David Angus
Stephen Laifer

Trumpet

Douglas Prosser, + Principal
The Elaine P. Wilson Chair
Wesley Nance
Herbert Smith
Paul Shewan

Trombone

Mark Kellogg, + Principal
The Austin E. Hildebrandt Chair
Funded in perpetuity
Lisa Albrecht
Jeffrey Gray

Tuba

W. Craig Sutherland, Principal

Timpani

Charles Ross, Principal
The Harold and Joan Feinbloom Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Jim Tiller, Assistant Principal

Percussion

Jim Tiller, Principal
Brian Stotz
John McNeill
Robert Patterson
Jillian Pritchard Fiandach

Harp

Grace Wong, Principal
The Eileen Malone Chair, A Tribute by Mr. and Mrs. Harcourt M. Sylvester
Funded in perpetuity
Barbara Dechario

Keyboard

Joseph Werner, Principal
The Lois P. Lines Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Cary Ratcliff

Joseph Werner - Personnel Manager
Kim Hartquist - Principal Librarian
David Zaccaria - Assistant Stage Manager

* On Leave
+ Full time faculty at the Eastman School of Music

News and Notes

Connect with the RPO


Twitter

Facebook

Blog

Meet Our Musicians

Daryl Perlo

Daryl Perlo

Assistant Principal Second Violin


Meet the Rest of
the Orchestra