RPO Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra


Arrow Left Arrow Right
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

Site Search


RPO Musicians

First Violin

Juliana Athayde

, Concertmaster
The Caroline W. Gannett & Clayla Ward Chair

Funded in perpetuity

Wilfredo Degláns, Associate Concertmaster
Shannon Nance, Assistant Concertmaster
Perrin Yang
Tigran Vardanyan
Ellen Rathjen
Thomas Rodgers

 

Aika Ito
William Hunt
Kenneth Langley
Molly Werts McDonald
Jeremy Hill
An-Chi Lin
Margaret Leenhouts

Second Violin

Daryl Perlo

, Acting Principal

Patricia Sunwoo

, Acting Assistant Principal

John Sullivan
Lara Sipols
Nancy Hunt
Boris Zapesochny
Liana Koteva Kirvan
Heidi Brodwin
Ainur Zabenova
Hee Sagong
Ji-Yeon Lee
Jing Xing

Viola

Melissa Matson, Principal
Marc Anderson

, Acting Assistant Principal

Elizabeth Seka
Olita Povero
Olivia Chew
David Hult
Samantha Rodriguez
Emily Cantrell
Matthew Hettinga
Kelsey Farr

Cello

Ahrim Kim

, Principal
The Clara and Edwin Strasenburgh Chair

Funded in perpetuity

Kathleen Murphy Kemp, Assistant Principal
Lars Kirvan
Christopher Haritatos
Mary Ann Wukovitz
Benjamin Krug
Andrew Barnhart
Ingrid Bock

Bass

Colin Corner

, Principal*
The Anne Hayden McQuay Chair

Funded in perpetuity

Michael Griffin

, Acting Principal

Gaelen McCormick

, Acting Assistant Principal

Edward Castilano
Fred Dole
Jeff Campbell +
Eric Polenik
Kieran Hanlon ~

Flute

Rebecca Gilbert, Principal
The Charlotte Whitney Allen Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Joanna Bassett
Jan Angus +
Diane Smith

Piccolo

Joanna Bassett
Jan Angus +

Oboe

Erik Behr, Principal
The Dr. Jacques M. Lipson Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Anna Steltenpohl
Geoffrey Sanford

English Horn

Anna Steltenpohl

Clarinet

Kenneth Grant, + Principal
The Robert J. Strasenburgh Chair

Funded in perpetuity
William Amsel
Andrew Brown
Alice Meyer

E Flat Clarinet

William Amsel

Bass Clarinet

Andrew Brown

Saxophone

Ramon Ricker

Bassoon

Matthew McDonald

, Principal
The Ron and Donna Fielding Chair
Funded in perpetuity

Charles Bailey
Martha Sholl

Contra-Bassoon

Charles Bailey

Horn

W. Peter Kurau

, + Principal
The Cricket and Frank Luellen Chair 
Funded in perpetuity

Jonathan Dozois

 , Acting Assistant Principal

Maura McCune Corvington

 

David Angus
Stephen Laifer

Trumpet

Douglas Prosser, + Principal
The Elaine P. Wilson Chair
Wesley Nance
Herbert Smith
Paul Shewan

Trombone

Mark Kellogg, + Principal
The Austin E. Hildebrandt Chair
Funded in perpetuity
Lisa Albrecht
Jeffrey Gray

Tuba

W. Craig Sutherland, Principal

Timpani

Charles Ross, Principal
The Harold and Joan Feinbloom Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Jim Tiller, Assistant Principal

Percussion

Jim Tiller, Principal
Brian Stotz
John McNeill
Robert Patterson
Jillian Pritchard Fiandach

Harp

Grace Wong, Principal
The Eileen Malone Chair, A Tribute by Mr. and Mrs. Harcourt M. Sylvester
Funded in perpetuity
Barbara Dechario

Keyboard

Joseph Werner, Principal
The Lois P. Lines Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Cary Ratcliff

Joseph Werner - Personnel Manager
Kim Hartquist - Principal Librarian
David Zaccaria- Stage Manager
Deirdre Street

- Assistant Stage Manager


* On Leave
+ Full time faculty at the Eastman School of Music

News and Notes

Connect with the RPO


Twitter

Facebook

Blog

Meet Our Musicians

Juliana Athayde

Juliana Athayde

Concertmaster


The Caroline W. Gannet & Clayla Ward Chair


Meet the Rest of
the Orchestra