RPO Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra


Arrow Left Arrow Right
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  

Site Search


RPO Musicians

First Violin

Juliana Athayde

, Concertmaster
The Caroline W. Gannett & Clayla Ward Chair

Funded in perpetuity

Wilfredo Degláns, Associate Concertmaster
Shannon Nance, Assistant Concertmaster
Perrin Yang
Tigran Vardanyan
Ellen Rathjen
Thomas Rodgers
Aika Ito
William Hunt
Kenneth Langley
Molly Werts McDonald
Ji-Yeon Lee
Jeremy Hill
An-Chi Lin

Second Violin

Hanna Landrum

, Principal

Daryl Perlo

, Assistant Principal

Patricia Sunwoo
John Sullivan
Lara Sipols
Nancy Hunt
Boris Zapesochny
Liana Koteva Kirvan
Margaret Leenhouts
Heidi Brodwin
Ainur Zabenova
Hee Sagong

Viola

Melissa Matson

, Principal
The William L. Gamble Chair

Marc Anderson

, Assistant Principal

Elizabeth Seka
Olita Povero
Olivia Chew
Samantha Rodriguez
David Hult

Cello

Ahrim Kim

, Principal
The Clara and Edwin Strasenburgh Chair

Funded in perpetuity

Kathleen Murphy Kemp, Assistant Principal
Lars Kirvan
Christopher Haritatos
Una Gong
Benjamin Krug
Zexun Shen
Ingrid Bock

Bass

Michael Griffin

, Acting Principal

Gaelen McCormick

, Acting Assistant Principal

Edward Castilano
Fred Dole
Jeff Campbell +
Eric Polenik

Flute

Rebecca Gilbert, Principal
The Charlotte Whitney Allen Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Joanna Bassett
Jessica Sindell
Diane Smith

Piccolo

Joanna Bassett
Jessica Sindell

Oboe

Erik Behr, Principal
The Dr. Jacques M. Lipson Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Anna Steltenpohl
Geoffrey Sanford

English Horn

Anna Steltenpohl

Clarinet

Kenneth Grant

, + Principal
The Robert J. Strasenburgh Chair

Funded in perpetuity

William Amsel
Andrew Brown

E Flat Clarinet

William Amsel

Bass Clarinet

Andrew Brown

Saxophone

Ramon Ricker

Bassoon

Matthew McDonald

, Principal
The Ron and Donna Fielding Chair
Funded in perpetuity

Charles Bailey

, on leave

Natalya Rose Vrbsky
Martha Sholl

Contra-Bassoon

Charles Bailey

, on leave

Natalya Rose Vrbsky

Horn

W. Peter Kurau

, + Principal
The Cricket and Frank Luellen Chair 
Funded in perpetuity

Nikolette LaBonte

, Associate/Assistant/Utility

Maura McCune Corvington
David Angus
Stephen Laifer

Trumpet

Douglas Prosser, + Principal
The Elaine P. Wilson Chair
Wesley Nance
Herbert Smith
Paul Shewan

Trombone

Mark Kellogg, + Principal
The Austin E. Hildebrandt Chair
Funded in perpetuity
Lisa Albrecht
Jeffrey Gray

Tuba

W. Craig Sutherland, Principal

Timpani

Charles Ross, Principal
The Harold and Joan Feinbloom Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Jim Tiller, Assistant Principal

Percussion

Jim Tiller

, Principal
The Marie-Merrill and George M. Ewing Chair

Brian Stotz
John McNeill
Robert Patterson
Jillian Pritchard Fiandach

Harp

Grace Wong, Principal
The Eileen Malone Chair, A Tribute by Mr. and Mrs. Harcourt M. Sylvester
Funded in perpetuity

Keyboard

Joseph Werner, Principal
The Lois P. Lines Chair

Funded in perpetuity
Cary Ratcliff

Joseph Werner - Personnel Manager
Kim Hartquist - Principal Librarian
David Zaccaria- Stage Manager
Deirdre Street

- Assistant Stage Manager


* On Leave
+ Full time faculty at the Eastman School of Music

News and Notes

Connect with the RPO


Twitter

Facebook

Blog

Instagram

YouTube

Meet Our Musicians