RPO


Arrow Left Arrow Right
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

Site Search


RPO Musicians Awards for Outstanding Music Educators

RPO Musicians' Award for Outstanding Music Educators


The Musicians of the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra are pleased to announce that nominations are now being accepted for the 2018 RPO Musicians’ Awards for Outstanding Music Educators.  A committee of RPO musicians and area music educators will select Award winners from among the nominations submitted.  The Awards will be presented at RPO Philharmonic concert in the Eastman Theatre on May 10th, 2018.  The RPO musicians invite all music educators to participate in this program by submitting a nomination for this year’s awards.

 

PURPOSE OF THE RPO MUSICIANS’ AWARDS: To honor outstanding music educators through the presentation of annual awards and to enhance the understanding and communication between the professional musicians of the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra and the music educators of the Rochester area.


ANNOUNCEMENT OF AWARDS RECIPIENTS: The RPO will release the names of winners.  The RPO and Awards Committee will not release or discuss information pertaining to nominees not selected as winners.  The Awards Committee reserves the right to withhold the presentation of an annual Award in any category.

 
PAST AWARD WINNERS

CLASSROOM MUSIC SPECIALIST:  Linda Foxx Ahlstedt, John Bagale, Beth Berman, Phyl Contestable, Kathleen Coughlin, Mary DeMarsh, Chandra Downs, Rosemary Eichenlaub, Kelly Follman, Cornelia Foster, Cheri France, Al Heary, JoAnn Kilton, Geraldine McFadden, William Mehls, Rena Monti, Alice Pratt, Linda Rosebrough, Isabelle Sciscioli Scalise, Sue Schneider, Annette Stanton, Kathleen Sullivan, Sheila Sullivan Buck, Carl Wager, Richard Wilder, Sonya Zingo

CHORAL MUSIC: Diane Abrahamian, Lonnie Arnold, Douglas Avery, Liz Banner, Ann Beaucage, Lon Beery, Brian Bohrer, Joseph Borelli, Mary Jane Davidson, Dean Ekberg, Robert Frost, Rob Goodling, Alan Jones, Roxann Lahcanski, Harold McAulliffe, Brenda Nitsch, Nancy Pierce, Judith Ranaletta, Jeremy Rath, Christine Sargent, Marcia Sheremeta; Douglas Steves, Amy Story, Sandra Szymanski, Todd Walker, Kathryn White, Ralph Zecchino

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC – BAND: William Baldwin, Suzanne Barhite-Hult, Mark Borden, William Boland, Priscilla Todd Brown, Lisa Brumberger, Jeanne Coonan, Kevin Coughlin, Arnold DeMarsh, James Doser, Ken Foster, Richard Gigliotti, Jeffrey Greene, Shawn Halquist, Barry O. Haywood, Thomas Indiano, Ernie Lascell, Robert Leader, Debbie Parker, Donald L. Poole, Howard Rowe, M. David Shemanick, Munro Sherrill, Carol Snook, Russell Thomas, Bruce Thompson, William Tiberio, John Viavattine

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC – STRINGS: Cynthia Andrews, Cindy Baldwin, Mark Bradley, Kenneth Brown, Joyce Dumm, Carl Fink, Kim Fink, Nancy Guilfoyle, Cheryl Guth, Anne L. McMonagle, Richard Osterling, Dorothy Regis, Beth Remming, Thomas Saul, Nancy Strelau, Maxine Sturtevant, Tammy Sutliff

SPECIAL AWARD (nominated by the committee): Roy Ernst, Alfred “Corky” Fabrizio, Donna Brink Fox, Alleen Fraser, Everett Gates, Mary Ellen Giese, Jeanne Gray, Bea Hack, Wendell Harrison, Mayor William Johnson, Kathleen Kemp, Jennifer Lewis, James Orgar, Margaret Quackenbush, Rebecca Root Davis, Christopher Seaman, Beverly Smoker, Richard Snook, Terry Taylor, Fred Weingarten, Virginia Wensel, Woody Woodworth

 

 THE RPO MUSICIANS’ AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING MUSIC EDUCATORS are sponsored by JEFF REIMER PIANO SERVICE

 

 

 

News and Notes

Connect with the RPO


Twitter

Facebook

Blog

Instagram

YouTube

Meet Our Musicians